About Me

My photo
I love living just blocks from the beautiful shores of Lake Michigan, in WI. I am a wife to Greg(for 40 yrs in 2012), mother to Heather and Amber (love my girls), daughter to Marion (deceased in 2012 at 88 y/o, lived a life glorifying the Lord), sister to Paul and Samantha, aunt to Paula, Shelley (and fam) and Jeremy (and fam), owner of Whisper (the cat) and most of all...a child of God, saved by grace through Christ Jesus. Life is a gift! Eternal life, a BLESSING!!!

Follow My Blog

Follow My Blog

Followers

Friday, January 27, 2012

It's Been Awhile

Where has the time vanished too???  I am finally feeling back to normal, again, whatever that is.  I can eat again...YAY!!  Unfortunately I did manage to hurt my back lifting a patient so I'm still taking it relatively easy.  Time and energy for card making???  I think I've lost it for a bit yet.  Who knows, perhaps tomorrow I may become creative again.  Who knows?  At least everyone else keeps their blogs filled with inspiration for me!  Thanks all!!!  hugs!!

Friday, January 13, 2012

On The Road To Recovery...I hope!!

I've taken a computer break since Monday...amazing what the stomach flu keeps you from doing.  My bathroom knows me well...ugh.   Anyway, I will try and get this posted before I return to bed. 

Here are some of Sue Chaney's amazing cards she's
sent me and I think I've forgotten to post them...
MY BAD!!  Love her cards!!





Don't ya just love 'em???


This card is one I received from my 2012 Paper Craft Planet Anything Goes Secret Pal.
She is Cute Cookie.  I'll find out who she really is in just about a year. lol
I believe she is from...Spain???  Just going by the postage stamps.



Here are some very pretty Christmas cards I received.

This one is from Penny Yoder, former ANGEL, ok, still an
angel!!  Just not TAC anymore.   If you don't know Penny,
you're missing out on someone that is lovely inside and out!



This one is from my upline MOM, Sara Woodard.  Talk about
someone that can inspire and motivate you.  She is my
stamping guru!!  Thanks for all you do, Sara!!  HUGS!!

Color sucks in this photo...sorry...



Ok...that's it for now...off to lay down and get better...here's prayin'!!



Saturday, January 7, 2012

Sweet Stop Sketch 140

Those Sweet n Sassy stamps are such fun.
So, here's my Sweet Stop 140 entry.


Photo didn't get very clear. pooh...





Friday, January 6, 2012

My Mojo Moday 222 Sketch Challenge Entry...last card for tonight...maybe! :-)

Hope everyone trys out a sketch challenge occasionally.
I love looking at everyone's entries.  Such a
group of talented people out there making my stamping
world so much easier!!







Here's my MFTWSC 53 Sketch (and Gerri Morgan's)

We are having such a wonderful few days at the cottage
making cards for challenges.  LOVE IT!
Here's  My Favorite Things WSC 53 Sketch!




Anddddd hereeeee's Gerri's!!




Here's My Sketch N Stash 78 Challenge

Oh yeah....I found ANOTHER sketch challenge.  Can we say "HOOKED"?
Hopefully this Sketch N Stash entry is ok since I have my large
circle on top of the straight piece...oh well!!





Here is Gerri's card...lovely!!


 

Gerri Morgan's The Craft's Meow Dec - Jan Challenge Entry

Gerri did a lovely card for The Craft's Meow Dec - Jan challenge! 
WTG, Gerri!!


The Crafts Meow Dec - Jan Sketch Challenge

I found another sketch/company that I'm enjoying and
just had to jump into the challenge at



Sunday, January 1, 2012

CPS Sketch Challenge 249


This "gal" needed LOTS of makeup though I'm not
too sure it's helping her.  FUN IMAGE. 
This truly needed a good sentiment. hahaha