About Me

My photo
I love living just blocks from the beautiful shores of Lake Michigan, in WI. I am a wife to Greg(for 40 yrs in 2012), mother to Heather and Amber (love my girls), daughter to Marion (deceased in 2012 at 88 y/o, lived a life glorifying the Lord), sister to Paul and Samantha, aunt to Paula, Shelley (and fam) and Jeremy (and fam), owner of Whisper (the cat) and most of all...a child of God, saved by grace through Christ Jesus. Life is a gift! Eternal life, a BLESSING!!!

Follow My Blog

Follow My Blog

Friday, September 30, 2011

Scrapbook Weekend Away

Ah, here I am up in da nort woods in upper Michigan.  It's a stamping/scrapping weekend away at a lovely camp on a great little lake.  Leaves are turning beautiful.  Sooo nice!  Wish I had all my A/S stuff so I could begin making my cards for the swaps I'm in.  It's going to be a stamp-a-thon when it arrives.  Get ready, B, for some fun!  SOON!  Well...back to designing some pages.  Perhaps I'll download some tomorrow.  We'll see, inso?  Hmmm, dis here nort woods is getting to me, or no?   :-)

Wednesday, September 28, 2011

A Work day...sort of. :-)

I am still at work...12 hr day but no complaints since the 911 calls were low today.  YAY for good health!  I hope to have my stamp room complete tomorrow and ready for play time!!  Get ready B!  I place an A/S order last night and now it's a waiting game again. ugh!  I'm so impatient when it comes to the fun stuff!  Soon I'll be posting some new card samples.  I may even begin to join some swaps etc...if anyone has any suggestions for the good ones. :-)  Petra? Claire?  B girl???

Sunday, September 25, 2011

The Stamp Room Progress

Well, it's finally beginning to look like a place for lots of stamping and scrapbooking fun!!!  Can't wait.  Get ready to come over and play, B!  I've worked through the cold and I feel pretty good for the most part.  Still lots to do but I really do see the light!!

Thursday, September 22, 2011

World Card Making Day at A/S

 Saturday, October 1st is World Card Making Day.
 
 

Host to win!
Host a qualifying* World Card Making Day Workshop and you will automatically be
entered into a drawing to win one of five $100 A Muse Studio Shopping Sprees! And, every hostess will receive a free set of A Muse Studio 4-bar notecards with envelopes - 10 pack ($6 value).

Free gift with every purchase!
Something for everyone! Each customer that places an order at a World Card Making Day
workshop, will also receive a free set of A Muse Studio 4-bar notecards with envelopes - 10 pack ($6 value).

Facebook Fun!
Celebrate with us all weekend long as we post fun World Card Making Day challenges and
award prizes to our Facebook friends.
 

* Qualifying Hostess must have minimum workshop sales of $150 and a minimum of 4 customer orders to qualify for entry into the $100 Shopping Spree!
* To qualify, Workshops orders must be submitted in the Business Center between Saturday October 1st and Monday October 3rd at 11:59:59 pm EST.

Wednesday, September 21, 2011

Tired...

I've been in working mode since yesterday morning and my daughter and I are on call in Green Bay tonight yet...hopefully home tomorrow night right after work....whew!  I'm struggling with this cold thing and the mess at home but I do see a light at the end of the tunnel.  Yay...

Monday, September 19, 2011

Claire's Card To Me


Thanks so much for this, Claire!!  It's just beautiful and Birdie told me you haven't been stamping all that long and this is just WOW work!  Your use of the markers is fantastic!  You have a gift!  You go, girl!  Again, THANKS!!!

Sunday, September 18, 2011

Another Day...

Packers won...isn't that all that matters today? :-)

Saturday, September 17, 2011

Saturday Night...in bed already...

Yep, I'm just chillin' in bed and letting this cold, or whatever, run it's course.  My mind is wishin' it was in the other room stamping or organizing.  Can't wait to feel better.  :-)

A/S Loving Memories Sympathy Card



Unfortunately THIS has to be the first A/S card I make. My friends lost their dad. I used Black Dot paper, Fern green paper, Grass ink, random ribbon.

A/S Birthday Card


I used A/S flowers(?) from Avian Notes and Happy Birthday from Sampler Three.  Shell and Bubblegum were my inks.  Random gems were applied. Pink Gingham paper.

Autumn Leaf #1

Not much stamping but my Big Shot got a workout! :-) I used an embossing folder and Big Shot for the background and the leaf was die cut and folder embossed too. I Versamarked the entire leaf and sprinkled different embossing powders and set for the final ta-da. The rest is pretty basic. Hope you like.( happy now, Birdie? hehe)

A Few Blasts From The Past Cards!










Friday, September 16, 2011

The Annual Cold/Bronchitis

Yep...so it starts.  Why is it in Sept. or Oct. pretty much every year I get sick.  Thankfully it's not stopping me from working the "the room!"  I am progressing still but a long way to go YET!  I need to stamp soooon!!!

Thursday, September 15, 2011

Surgery Ahead...More time to play at home...

Once again, I'll be heading in for foot surgery.  Same as last year, a neuroma, a benign tumor, but it will keep me from work for at least 6 weeks again. ugh.  BUT, more time to stamp!  YAY!  Unfortunately it also means I'll miss my A/S conference in New Orleans...and here I thought money grew on trees... pooh. 

Wednesday, September 14, 2011

A Blogging Day

Well...I just wanna say THANKS for the help that Karen Crisp gave me with my blog.  I'm starting to scratch the surface of what can be done on here. woo hoo!  Of course, Birdie, got the ball rolling!  Thanks...I think. lol  The stamp room is still a mess but I know it's going to be great when it's finally finished.  Hope I'm around long enough to see that day happen. heehee  I still can't stamp...no counter top or tables now filled with stuff to put away.  I'm anxious to see what gets accomplished tomorrow.  Every day there is progress!  Stay tuned.  :-)

Tuesday, September 13, 2011

Great Day!

So...work for this week is through!  Gotta love a job like mine!  Guess tomorrow will be working in the stamp room!  It's actually coming along, slowly but steady!  Once I move out my computer desk things will shape up nicely.  The new computer is coming next week so I'm hoping to have everything completed in a week or so, depending on my actual work days next week.  I informed my hubby, who said he'd put up some shelves for me, that I need eight 4 foot shelves...hmmm should be enough, right??? lol  It better be!  Now to figure out what to do with this blog...I need to get my a*muse/studio site listed and a shopping section yet.  Maybe tomorrow!!  :-)

Monday, September 12, 2011

Work...pooh

Today it seemed that work interfered with me trying to figure out how to make this blog interesting and useful.  hehe  Tomorrow, another work day.  All I want to do it work on my stamp room and play with my
a muse/studio stamp stuff.  I think I need to post an a/s card SOON!! Time will tell.  Any suggestions would be great too.  I look forward to scouting out other blogs.

Saturday, September 10, 2011

So...my first post...what to say, what to say???